Fax: 256-737-8900
Phone: 256-734-4863

Text Size

Normal SizeLarge Size

Quick Links

Privacy Policy

First Community Bank is compliant under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). To learn more, please visit our Children's Online Privacy Disclosure page .

FACTS WHAT DOES FIRST COMMUNITY BANK OF CULLMAN DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the products or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number
  • Account balances
  • Credit history
  • Overdraft history
  • Checking account information
  • Wire transfer instructions
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons First Federal chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing
Reasons we can share your personal information Does First Community Bank share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes - such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes - To offer our products and services to you No We don't share
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We don't share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes - Information about your transactions and experiences No We don't share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes - Information about your creditworthiness No We don't share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No We don't share
Questions? Call 256-734-4863 or go to www.fcbcullman.com
Who We Are
Who is providing this notice? First Community means First Community Bank of Cullman.
What We Do
How does First Community Bank protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
We also maintain other physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect this information and we limit access to information to those employees for whom access is appropriate.
How does First Community Bank collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you:
  • Deposit money
  • Apply for financing
  • Give us your contact information
  • Pay us by check
  • Give us your wage statments
We also collect your personal information from other companies.
Why can’t I limit all sharing Federal law gives you the right to limit only:
  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness.
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
  • State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • First Community Bank does not share with out affiliates.
Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • First Community Bank does not share with out affiliates so they can market to you.
Joint marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • First Community Bank doesn't jointly market.
Equal Housing LenderMember FDIC

FDIC INSURANCE INFORMATION

First Community Bank

Member FDIC, Equal Housing Lender